Website Manager

east county little league where memories are made and friends become family

What happens if our team loses a player?

Sometimes our competitive teams lose a player due to injury or families move.  What happens to your team if you lose a player? 

ARTICLE XXIV –PLAYER VACANCIES

Section 1. The following procedure will be followed when a Manager becomes aware of a player vacancy:

a) The Manager must notify the Player Agent of any player loss within 24 hours. Failure to report the loss of a player could be considered misconduct and subject the manager to disciplinary action.

b) If a vacancy occurs, the Player Agent must first fill from the waiting list. 12 year olds can only go to the Major division from the waiting list. Players of eligible league age on the waiting list will be assigned to fill the vacancy according to the order they signed up (first come first served basis).

c) If the vacancy is in the Major division and there are no players of eligible league age on the waiting list, a draft up will take place from the AAA division. Once the Major Manager has reviewed the list of eligible players with the Player Agent, the Manager has 7 days to make a selection. If he/she does not make a selection within 7 days, the Player Agent will choose the replacement player for that team.

Section 2. There will be no draft up during the last 3 weeks of the regular season.

Section 3. AAA players have the right to refuse a draft up, but doing so will forfeit any further chance to be drafted up for the remainder of the season.
Copyright © 2019 East County Little League (CA)  |  Privacy Policy |  Terms of Use  |  License Agreement |  Children's Privacy Policy  Log In