Website Manager

Danbury Youth Soccer Club

HONOR ROLL

DYSC is proud of our rich history of developing players and young individuals since 1977.  Tens of thousands of children have participated in our programs and we want to recognize their achievements.  Please help us by providing additional information as we build this database.

DYSC SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

2021 - Nick Lenz (Immaculate)  - Jenna Ferrandino (DHS)
2020 - Tyler Warren (DHS)        - Olivia DeMoura (DHS)
2019 - Riley Moore (DHS)          - Shannon Rose (DHS)
2018 - Hayden Turk (DHS)        - Gaia Mistriel (DHS)
2017 - Teava Mercado (DHS)      - Stephan Perreault (Wooster School)
2016 - Ian Shannon,                   Alec Moore (see details on News feed)
2015 - Janine Kerr,                      Lauren Guiry
2014 – Taylor Moore,       Lauren Mollenthiel,         Kathryn Shannon
2013 – Jordan Warren,               Ryan Kerr
2012 – Thomas Guardado
2011 – Nicole Kline ,                  David Egeler
2010 – Joanna Coords,               Jonathan Diker
2009 – Nicole Goodsell
2008 – Melissa Kline,          Melissa Wright,          Michael J. Diker
2007 – Kyle Brouillette,             Chris Ziegler
2006 – Catherine Calle,              Ellen Diker
2005 – Corinne Paynter,            Mackenzie Peck
2004 – Jeffrey Cohen

CT CUP STATE CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS

2017 Spring Danbury Revolution G05 G12 
2016 Fall Danbury Revolution G05 G12
2015 Spring Danbury Revolution G02 G12
2009 Spring Danbury Daredevils G11 (photo needed)

NORTHWEST DISTRICT AWARD WINNERS

2012 – Steve Lopes - Coach of the Year - Female team

 
 

CJSA ANNUAL AWARD WINNERS

2013 - Stephan Perreault - TOPSoccer Buddy of the Year Award
2012 - John Freitas - Recreation Coach of the Year - Male Team
2008 - Liz Diker - Volunteer of the Year
2007 - Michael Diker - Administrator of the Year

HIGH SCHOOL HONORS PLAYERS

2015 - CONNOR WARREN, JUSTIN WARREN
2014 - IAN SHANNON, GRIMALDO DESOUSA, EDISON MATUTE
2013 - MICHAEL DIRESTO, ESTEBAN VASQUEZ
2012 - JOHATHAN PENA
2011 - LUIS FAJARDO
2010 - DARION RICHEME
2009 - JON DIKER
2008 - JON DIKER
2007 - MIKE DIKER
2003 - STEVEN SIECINSKI
2002 - GUSTAVA DESILVA
2001 - JOE DOS SANTOS, BRUNO MACHADO
2000 - JEFF DREYER,
1999 - JEFF DREYER, CHRIS GONCALVES,
1998 - TONY FERNANDEZ, TIAGO RIGERIO, VINNY VIAL, VIRGILIO MARTINS, KRIS SCHIRMER,
1997 - TONY FERNANDEZ, TIAGO RIBEIRO,
1996 - TONY FERNANDEZ, JORGE RODRIGUEZ, TIM SVENDSEN,

IMMACULATE HIGH SCHOOL

Kayla Mingachos - All American

DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL

Tyler Warren - FCIAC Player of the Year - All State - All New England

SCOTT KASS MEMORIAL

The Scott Kass Memorial Sportsmanship Award was established in 1998 by the family of Scott Kass and Danbury Youth Soccer Club to honor Scott’s memory as boy that loved the game of soccer and played for the enjoyment of the game.  Scott served as an example for all of us of what the word Sportsmanship is all about. 

This is an In-House award for one child of each of our In-House teams Boys and Girls that are 7 years old and older.  The award is to be presented each Fall Season. Each In-House Coach must select one child per team that represents the best in Sportsmanship.

Contact

Danbury Youth Soccer Club

42 Lake Ave Ext. Suite 351 
Danbury, Connecticut 06811

Email: [email protected]

Contact Us

Danbury Youth Soccer Club

42 Lake Ave Ext. Suite 351 
Danbury, Connecticut 06811

Email: [email protected]

Copyright © 2021 Danbury Youth Soccer Club  |  Privacy Statement |  Terms Of Use |  License Agreement |  Children's Privacy Policy  Log In