Charlotte Independence Soccer Club

Menu

Fall 2019 Recreational Program

If you're interested in coaching in the West Recreational program, contact Luis Rueda at [email protected] for more information!
Great community service opportunity for high school students!


At Charlotte Independence West, we're pleased to have a program that fits all ages and skill levels in the Steele Creek & Berewick area.  Click the program title to learn more about the one that's right for you. For the Recreational player, the following options are available (coming soon):

Steele Creek Recreational

Practices and most games are held at Winget Park in SouthWest Charlotte.  Programs are available for ages 4-10.

Timelines

Registration Open – July 7th  – August 18th

Team/Coach Assignments – August 25th

Practice Starts – Week of September 3rd

Playing Season – September 7th  – Oct 26th  ( 7-8 Game Season )

Age Groups

 U5 – Boys & Girls Coed - born in 2015 & 2016

U7 – Boys & Girls Coed – born in 2013 & 2014

U9 – Boys – born in 2011 & 2012

U9 – Girls – born in 2011 & 2012

U11 – Boys – born in 2009 & 2010

U11 – Girls – born in 2009 & 2010

Cost

U5 - $70 – An introduction to Youth Soccer. Once a week Practice & Games.

U7 - $90 – Soccer in a Fun & Safe environment. 1 Practice per week & Saturday Games.

U9 - $110 – Introduction to the Independence way. 1 Practice per week & Saturday games.

U11 - $110 – Competitive training & game scenarios. 1 Practice per week & Saturday games.

Registration fee includes NCYSA membership & registration, all training costs and one Independence T-Shirt to be worn for Practices & Games.  Additional T-shirts will be available for purchase.





CLICK HERE TO REGISTER!

CONTACT US

Recreation Director – Luis Rueda – [email protected]

Teams and Coaching Staff for 2019-2020

Operations- Neil Orridge - [email protected]
Technical - Efrain Tirado - [email protected]

Team names for the 2019-20 soccer season will be, by order of competition:
Blue - Tan - Navy - White - Silver - Grey - Black  
STEELE CREEK TEAMS AND COACHES
BOYS  
TeamLevel of PlayCoach
9U/10U Youth Academy Luis Rueda
CR Melvin
11U (2009) Blue 1st/2nd Classic Adam Cunningham
11U (2009) Tan 1st/2nd Classic coming soon
12U (2008) Blue 1st Classic Matt Cunningham
13U (2007) Blue2nd Classic Adam Cunningham
14U (2006) Blue2nd/3rd Classic Luis Rueda
15U (2005) Blue 2nd Classic Romano Paul
16U (2004) Blue2nd Classic Romano Paul 
18U (2001/02) Blue2nd Classic coming soon 

STEELE CREEK TEAMS AND COACHES
GIRLS
TeamLevel of PlayCoach
9U/10U Youth AcademyLuis Rueda
Asia Thomas
11U (2009) Blue2nd ClassicNeil Orridge
12U (2008) Blue2nd/3rd ClassicSarah Voglewede
15U (2005) Blue2nd ClassicLuis Rueda
18U (2001/02) Blue2nd Classic Sarah Voglewede

GASTONIA TEAMS AND COACHES
BOYS
TeamLevel of PlayCoach
9U/10U Youth AcademyJonny Hoover
Steven Valencia
11U (2009) Blue1st/2nd ClassicKenny Jaramillo
11U (2009) Tan1st/2nd ClassicDave Shearer
12U (2008) Blue1st ClassicJon Kelly
12U (2008) Tan 2nd Classic Darius Neerings
13U (2007) Blue2nd ClassicEfrain Tirado
14U (2006) Blue1st/2nd Classic Romano Paul
15U (2005) Blue1st Classic Efrain Tirado
16U (2004) Blue1st Classic Efrain Tirado
16U (2004) Tan2nd ClassicDarius Neerings
17U (2003) Blue 1st Classic Jason Shiflet
17U (2003) Tan2nd ClassicDave Shearer
18U (2001/02) BluePremierJonny Hoover
GASTONIA TEAMS AND COACHES   
GIRLS  
Team Level of PlayCoach
9U/10U Youth Academy  Rich Lewandowski
Andre Ricks
Jonny Hoover
11U (2009) Blue 1st/2nd Classic Tatum Borque 
11U (2009) Tan 2nd Classic Hannah Siders
12U (2008) Blue 1st ClassicJustin Hauck
12U (2008) Tan2nd Classic Sarah Voglewede 
13U (2007) Blue1st/2nd Classic Rich Lewandowski 
13U (2007) Tan 2nd Classictba
14U (2006) Blue1st/2nd Classic Neil Orridge
14U (2006) Tan3rd Classic Hannah Siders
15U (2005) Blue 1st/2nd Classic Kenny Jaramillo
16U (2004) Blue1st ClassicJonny Hoover
16U (2004) Tan2nd ClassicDave Shearer
17U (2003) Blue 1st ClassicRich Lewandowski
18/19U (2002/2001) Blue2nd ClassicSarah Voglewede


USDA AND ECNL

For Boys ECNLGirls ECNL and Boys USDA, please check those program pages!

West Office

West Office Address:
3434 S New Hope Rd
Gastonia, NC 28054

Office Hours:
Monday, Wednesday: 1:30pm-4:30pm
Friday: 9:00am-1:00pm
Closed Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday, and Sunday

Welcome to the Rapids!

Carolina Rapids appoint Directors/Head Coaches for its Rapids West Program
May 3, 2018
Key hires bring experience, knowledge of area

Read full press release here!


Carolina Rapids add West location serving the Belmont, Steele Creek and  Gaston Communities. 
April 23, 2018
Former Rapids coach Neil Orridge to serve as director

Read full press release here!


See the schedule for other informational meetings and learn more about the Rapids tryouts here.

Communication Protocol

It is the Club's hope that a clear communication protocol will provide the Club's members a standardized mechanism for voicing their questions and concerns. The Carolina Rapids Board and Executive Director believe that to effectively operate an organization that is growing like the Rapids, it is important that the Club establish communication protocols that best support the efficiency of the organization while retaining the personal touch that our members deserve.

Any parent who has a specific concern should first make an attempt to solve it through the following path: