Michigan Rush Downriver

Registration Listing

No Programs Available

There are no programs or divisions available at the moment. Please contact your club administrator with any questions.

Tryout Guide

2016-2017 Tryouts

June 18th & 19th
Carlson High School  
30550 W Jefferson Ave, Gibraltar, MI 48173

Specific times are listed below in the chart.

Tryout/Open Training text alerts:  Text @rushtryout to 81010

Please plan on attending both Saturday and Sunday for tryouts.  Players should bring ball, shinguards and water with them to tryouts and arrive at least 30 minutes prior to their tryout.  Check in will be located at the stadium entrance. 

OPEN TRAINING week of June 13th  Click Here for Open Training Schedule

Please contact our Director of Coaching for specific question or additional information.
Dave Demeter:  734.752.1650 (downriverrush@gmail.com)

Why register online for tryouts?

 

PRE-REGISTERING IS STRONGLY ENCOURAGED.   Pre-registering will allow participants to avoid filling out paperwork on site, which help avoid long lines and frustration.  Pre-registered participants will also benefit from receiving email updates and notifications regarding tryouts and open training (this includes weather updates, alternations to schedules, or other important notes that may impact the tryout process).  Participant information will only be used for Michigan Rush communications, so please rest assured we will not be flooding your inbox or passing on your information to a 3rd party.

 

What if I don't register online?
Please allow extra time for check-in if you are electing to register on-site. A parent must be present, if registering onsite. Please arrive AT LEAST 45 minutes prior to your tryout time. Though this is an option, pre-registering online is the preferred option and a tremendous benefit for all involved.

When do I need to arrive at tryouts?

Pre-registered players need to arrive at tryouts 30 minutes before the scheduled tryout time.  Players registering onsite should arrive AT LEAST 45 minutes prior to your tryout time.

What if I can't attend tryouts?
Participants that are unable to attend tryouts should: 
1.  Pre-register online for tryouts (so we have your contact information); please note in the comments/notes portion of registration that you are unable to attend tryouts.
2.  Email downriverrush@gmail.com and let us know that you are interested in joining a select team but unable to attend tryouts.  Please include your name, birth year, etc. so we can find you in the tryout registration.

TRYOUT TIMES 
(if you're viewing on phone or mobile device, you may need to scroll left/right to view entire chart)

TEAM

COACH

DATES

TIME

FIELD

2009 Boys Rush (U8) Nico Gonzalez June 18th & 19th 2:00-4:00 PM Grass 1
2008 Boys Rush (U9) Vince Porreca June 18th & 19th 2:00-4:00 PM Grass 1
2007 Boys Rush (U10) Angel Calzadilla June 18th & 19th 2:00-4:00 PM Grass 2
2006 Boys Rush (U11) Shannon McIntyre June 18th & 19th 9:00-11:00 AM Grass 1
2006 Boys Nero (U11) Shannon McIntyre June 18th & 19th 9:00-11:00 AM Grass 1
2005 Boys Rush (U12) Johnny McIntyre June 18th & 19th 9:00-11:00 AM Grass 2
2005 Boys Nero (U12) Angel Calzadilla June 18th & 19th 9:00-11:00 AM Grass 2
2004 Boys Rush (U13) Mike Hatfield June 18th & 19th 9:00-11:00 AM Turf 2
2003 Boys Rush (U14) Dave Demeter June 18th & 19th 9:00-11:00 AM Turf 1
2003 Boys Nero (U14) Justin Hunter June 18th & 19th 9:00-11:00 AM Turf 1
2002 Boys Rush (U15) Matt Quirk June 18th & 19th 2:00-4:00 PM Turf 2
2001 Boys Rush (U16) Trevor Daniel June 18th & 19th 2:00-4:00 PM Turf 1
2000 Boys Rush (U17) Dave Demeter June 18th & 19th 4:00-6:00 PM Turf 1
1999 & 1998 Boys Rush (U18/U19) Dave Demeter June 18th & 19th 4:00-6:00 PM Turf 2
High School Open Boys (HSO) Matt Quirk June 18th & 19th 4:00-6:00 PM Turf 2

 

TEAM

COACH

DATES

TIME

FIELD

2009 Girls Rush (U8) Nicole Rodriguez June 18th & 19th 4:00-6:00 PM Grass 1
2008 Girls Rush (U9) Nicole Rodriguez June 18th & 19th 4:00-6:00 PM Grass 1
2007 Girls Rush (U10) Shannon McIntyre June 18th & 19th 4:00-6:00 PM Grass 2
2006 Girls Rush (U11) Ian Cooke June 18th & 19th 4:00-6:00 PM Grass 3
2005 Girls Rush (U12) Mike Hatfield June 18th & 19th 11:30 AM-1:30 PM Grass 3
2004 Girls Rush (U13) Johnny McIntyre June 18th & 19th 11:30 AM-1:30 PM Grass 1
2003 Girls Rush (U14) Johnny McIntyre June 18th & 19th 11:30 AM-1:30 PM Grass 2
2002 Girls Rush (U15) Dave Demeter June 18th & 19th 11:30 AM-1:30 PM Turf 1
2001 Girls Rush (U16) Dave Demeter June 18th & 19th 11:30 AM-1:30 PM Turf 1
2000 Girls Rush (U17) Dave Demeter June 18th & 19th 11:30 AM-1:30 PM Turf 2
1999 & 1998 Girls Rush (U18/U19) Matt Quirk June 18th & 19th 11:30 AM-1:30 PM Turf 2
High School Open Girls (HSO) Matt Quirk June 18th & 19th 11:30 AM-1:30 PM Turf 2

Competitive Teams and Coaches for the 2016-2017 Soccer Season

Michigan Rush Downriver has always held a philosophy that we want every child who wishes to play soccer to have an opportunity to do so...to love and enjoy 'the beautiful game' in an appropriate competitive environment that will allow for maximum enjoyment and development. Our club does the best that it can to try to be that 'perfect fit' for everyone, but this goal is simply not possible in every single case. We promise to do everything we can to place every player who attends our tryouts within our club....in the rare cases that we cannot, however, our staff is always willing to help each player who attends our tryouts find an alternate place to play- to enjoy the game and learn and grow in a more suitable environment if it cannot be ours. 

 

Directors of Coaching
Mark Zathey (U8-U10): mzathey@gmail.com
Dave Demeter (U11-U18):  demeterfour@yahoo.com

BOYS TEAMS

TEAM COACH EMAIL PHONE
2009 Boys Rush (U8) Nico Gonzalez nico97gonzalez@hotmail.com (734) 756-1908
2008 Boys Rush (U9) Vince Porreca vince.porreca@gmail.com (734) 731-2116
2007 Boys Rush (U10) Angel Calzadilla angelcbm@gmail.com (734) 233-5542
2006 Boys Rush (U11) Shannon McIntyre shannonmcintyre17@gmail.com (734) 678-3240
2006 Boys Nero (U11) Shannon McIntyre shannonmcintyre17@gmail.com (734) 678-3240
2005 Boys Rush (U12) Johnny McIntyre johnnymacsoccer19@gmail.com (734) 620-8118
2005 Boys Nero (U12) Angel Calzadilla angelcbm@gmail.com (734) 233-5542
2004 Boys Rush (U13) Mike Hatfield soccermiken@gmail.com (734) 915-9209
2003 Boys Rush (U14) Dave Demeter demeterfour@yahoo.com (734) 752-1650
2003 Boys Nero (U14) Justin Hunter jhunter734@gmail.com (734) 558-5527
2002 Boys Rush (U15) Matt Quirk mattjoequirk@gmail.com (734) 558-2682
2001 Boys Rush (U16) Trevor Daniel trevor.daniel@hotmail.com (313) 595-4671
2000 Boys Rush (U17) Dave Demeter demeterfour@yahoo.com (734) 752-1650
1998 & 1999 Boys Rush (U18/U19) Dave Demeter demeterfour@yahoo.com (734) 752-1650
High School Open Boys (HSO) Matt Quirk mattjoequirk@gmail.com (734) 558-2682

 

GIRLS TEAMS

TEAM

COACH

EMAIL

PHONE

2009 Girls Rush (U8)

Nicole Rodriguez

nrodriguez103@my.madonna.edu

(313) 702-8754

2008 Girls Rush (U9)

Nicole Rodriguez

nrodriguez103@my.madonna.edu

(313) 702-8754

2007 Girls Rush (U10)

Shannon McIntyre

Shannonmcintyre17@gmail.com

(734) 678-3240

2006 Girls Rush (U11)

Ian Cooke

coachcooke66@gmail.com

(734) 652-2357

2005 Girls Rush (U12)

Mike Hatfield

soccermiken@gmail.com

(734) 915-9209

2004 Girls Rush (U13)

Johnny McIntyre

johnnymacsoccer19@gmail.com

(734) 620-8118

2003 Girls Rush (U14)

Johnny McIntyre

johnnymacsoccer19@gmail.com

(734) 620-8118

2002 Girls Rush (U15)

Dave Demeter

demeterfour@yahoo.com

(734) 752-1650

2001 Girls Rush (U16)

Dave Demeter

demeterfour@yahoo.com

(734) 752-1650

2000 Girls Rush (U17)

Dave Demeter

demeterfour@yahoo.com

(734) 752-1650

1998 & 1999 Girls Rush (U18/U19)

Matt Quirk

mattjoequirk@gmail.com

(734) 558-2682

High School Open Girls (HSO)

Matt Quirk

mattjoequirk@gmail.com

(734) 558-2682